Subpoena for former VP Pence's testimony long overdue
[…] Trump also used the pejorative “wimp” to attack Pence, testified former assistant to President Trump Nicolas Luna.
Pence’s testimony is pivotal to proving whether President Trump intended to incite his “Stop the Steal” mob to thwart the Vice President’s constitutional obligation to count state-certified electoral votes by force, violence, intimidation or otherwise in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2383. It provides: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Federal district judge David Carter has already declared in a companion proceeding: “Based on the evidence, the Court finds it more likely than not that President Trump corruptly attempted to obstruct the Joint Session of Congress on January 6, 2021, [to count state-certified electoral votes'].”