Wrongful classification far worse than mishandlings exhibited by Trump and Biden
[…] Wrongful classification far worse than mishandlings exhibited by Trump and Biden
Statute needed to terminate federal employment for frustrating transparency
The mishandlings of classified information by former President Donald Trump and President Joe Biden commonly implicate the federal criminal prohibition on unauthorized removal and retention under 18 U.S.C. 1924 (a): “Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”
But no harm to the United States has yet surfaced, or is likely to surface caused by Trump or Biden. No surprise. The vast majority of classified information is misclassified, i.e., their disclosures would not cause any harm to the national security or foreign policy of the United States.